Key Insights in 60 Seconds
Skim the highlights, then jump to whichever decision is holding up your first order.
What You'll Learn
A candle looks like the simplest thing you could possibly sell online. Wax, a wick, a jar, a smell. What turns it into a niche rather than a product category is that three separate systems attach to it the moment you have stock: a carrier classification that depends on what your wax does under heat, a label with one mandatory federal rule we could confirm, surrounded by standards you have to buy, and a unit cost that pack sizes alone can move by more than half.
This page is the niche half of the job. What one candle costs in materials at published supplier prices, which shipping lanes stay open, what belongs on the label, how to shape a scent-by-size catalogue before it outgrows a single product, how wholesale differs from your own checkout, and four candle brands already running on Shopify. Everything factual here comes from sources read on September 1 and 2, 2026: Shopify's own documentation, the Code of Federal Regulations, USPS Publication 52, ASTM's specification pages and one US supplier's published prices.
The Quick Verdict
Key takeaway
Find the row that describes you; everything after it is the evidence underneath.
Where a candle brand actually gets stuck, by situation
| Your situation | Pick | Why |
|---|---|---|
| You already pour at home and sell at markets and fairs | Move the storefront, keep the ground lane | Local delivery reaches 100 miles from a location, and surface mail is the service USPS leaves open to flammable solids |
| Scent, size, vessel and wick are all real choices in your range | Split the product before you build the catalogue | Three options per product is the ceiling, and four axes do not fit inside it at any variant count |
| You want someone else to pour and your name on the label | Price the minimum order before the brand | Two vendors published 12 and 120 units for private label, and 504 units for a custom vessel |
| Boutiques and spas are the main plan, not an afterthought | Settle the B2B mechanics first | Deposit requirements on payment terms are documented as Plus-only, and B2B checkout takes local delivery only on a preselected draft order |
| Air or international shipping is central to the plan | Get the carrier answer before the storefront | USPS prohibits flammable solids on both, and this page could not read FedEx's or UPS's hazmat conditions |
What One Candle Actually Costs You to Make
Key takeaway
Most candle costings stop at wax and fragrance, which is why they come out optimistic. There are four line items in a filled container candle, not two, and the two that get left out behave differently from the two that get counted: the wick is almost free but only in quantities that take months to use, and the jar is the item bulk buying does least for.
The other reason a costing goes wrong is that the same four items have two prices each. The gap between the smallest pack a supplier sells and its bulk case is where the entire margin conversation lives, and it is not evenly distributed across the four.
One boundary before the arithmetic starts, because it decides whether this section is yours at all: everything below prices the lane where you pour the candle yourself. If a vendor pours for you, your cost is a unit price rather than a materials list, and the decision that matters is which route you are on — the three routes to first stock compares them.
The Four Line Items on Every Candle
Key takeaway
The prices below are one US supplier's published figures for one specific product in each category, read on September 1, 2026. They are an example of how the line items behave, not a market rate: another supplier, another region and another scent will all move them.
Four materials, two buying lanes
| Line item | Smallest pack | Bulk case | What moves the number |
|---|---|---|---|
| Golden Brands 444 soy wax | $3.10 per lb (10 lb bag) | $2.41 per lb (45 lb case) | Pour weight. A 45 lb case is 720 oz of wax — about 90 eight-ounce pours before you reorder. |
| CD 18 pretabbed cotton wick | $0.212 each (12-piece bag) | $0.078 each (1,000-piece box) | This is the steepest per-unit fall of the four — roughly two thirds off — yet it saves under fourteen cents a candle. |
| Vanilla Element fragrance oil | $3.49 per oz (1 oz bottle) | $1.60 per oz (5 lb jug) | Load percentage. At 8% of an 8 oz pour that is 0.64 oz of oil per candle. |
| 8 oz apothecary jar | $1.09 each (12-piece pack) | $0.98 each, the lowest case price (from 80 cases of 12 — 960 jars) | Barely moves. Glass is the line item bulk buying does least for, about a tenth off. |
CandleScience published product pricing, read September 1, 2026 — one US supplier and one product in each category, not an industry average. Per-unit values are the pack price divided by the pack quantity.
Drawn as bars, the four items stop looking like a list and start looking like a decision. The unit changes with the picture: the table prices wax by the pound and wicks by the piece, while the bars below convert every line item into the dollars it adds to one candle. The question a first bulk order really asks is not whether wax is cheaper by the case — it is whether the fragrance oil jug is worth the money you tie up in it.
The 8 oz Candle This Page Keeps Referring To
Key takeaway
Every later mention of a materials cost on this page refers to this one candle, so it is worth stating the assumptions once. Half a pound of wax, fragrance oil at 8% of that wax weight, one pretabbed wick and one 8 oz apothecary jar. The load percentage is our assumption rather than a supplier figure — what a given wax will actually hold is a question you settle at the bench, and this page does not answer it.
At bulk case prices: wax $2.41 per lb × 0.5 lb = $1.21 · wick $0.078 · fragrance oil $1.60 per oz × 0.64 oz = $1.02 · jar $0.98. Total $3.29 per candle.
At the smallest pack prices: the same four quantities come to $5.09. This is our own calculation from four published prices, not a figure quoted from any source, and it excludes labour, failed pours, packaging and the printed label.
Two things follow from the bulk-case total. The first is that the bulk lane has a different threshold on every line: a 45 lb wax case is roughly ninety of these candles, while the jar reaches its lowest case price only from 80 cases of 12 — 960 jars. Ninety candles buys you the cheaper wax but not the jar's lowest case price. The second is that at $3.29 of materials, whatever price you set has room in it — and the things the materials list does not contain are what fill that room.
What the Materials List Leaves Out
Key takeaway
The five costs below are the difference between a candle that looks profitable and one that is. Pouring and finishing time is usually the largest of them, and it is the easiest to leave out of a price. Failed pours are the second: wet spots, sinkholes and second pours all consume materials that never reach a customer.
Packaging, the printed label and the burn test round it out. A burn test consumes a finished candle, so its cost is a whole unit of everything above, divided across whatever batch it qualifies. None of these five is a number this page can hand you, because each is a property of your workspace rather than of the market — which is exactly what the calculator below is for.
Candle Unit Economics Calculator
Every answer here is per candle, in US dollars. Start with the buying lane, then replace the defaults with your own numbers. The four fields in group three start at zero on purpose: they are properties of your workspace and your time rather than of the market, so a pre-filled figure there would look measured without being it.
1. Supplier prices
Defaults are one US supplier's published prices, read September 1, 2026, in two lanes: the smallest pack it sells and its bulk case. Published range per line item — wax $2.41–$3.10 per pound, wick $0.078–$0.212 per piece, fragrance oil $1.60–$3.49 per ounce, jar $0.98–$1.09 per piece. A number outside those bands is your supplier's price, not a published one.
2. Your candle
Defaults are this article's worked example rather than a supplier figure: 8 oz of wax and a fragrance load of 8% of that wax weight. What your wax will actually hold is a bench question, and this page does not answer it.
= 0.64 oz of oil per candle
3. Your numbers — only you can supply these
These four are yours alone: they depend on your setup and your time, so they start at zero rather than at a number that would look measured. Leave them at zero and the result below is materials only.
4. Your retail price
Leave the price at zero and the margin card stays blank — this tool will not invent a price for your candle. The card rate is Shopify Payments' published online rate for the plan you pick.
Formulas: materials = waxPrice × (waxOz ÷ 16) + wickPrice + fragrancePrice × (waxOz × load% ÷ 100) + jarPrice. added = materials × wastage% + (minutes ÷ 60) × hourlyRate + packaging. totalCost = materials + added. grossMargin% = (price − totalCost) ÷ price — the denominator is YOUR retail price, not revenue after fees. net = price − totalCost − price × cardRate%. Only the card rate PERCENTAGE is applied: Shopify Payments also charges a fixed 30¢, but that is per order rather than per item, so it cannot be attributed to a single candle. Sales tax, shipping and your monthly plan fee sit outside this figure. Inputs and outputs stay on this page — nothing is sent to a server.
Can You Actually Ship Candles?
Key takeaway
This is the section founders reach for after a carrier says no, and the shape of the answer surprises them: it is not a rule about candles at all. It is a rule about a hazard class, and whether your product falls into that class depends on what it is made of.
Solid materials (other than explosives) that, under typical transport conditions, may ignite through friction or retained heat from manufacturing or processing, or that ignite easily and burn vigorously enough to pose a significant transportation hazard.
Read that definition against your own product rather than against the word candle. USPS gives its own examples of the class — metallic hydrides, metallic sodium and potassium, oily fabrics, processed metals, matches and nitrocellulose products — and candles are not among them. That does not make a candle exempt; it makes the classification a question about a specific formulation rather than an automatic property of the category, which is why the useful conversation is with your carrier about your product.
What USPS Allows, Lane by Lane
Key takeaway
The practical consequence is a shipping profile decision rather than a product decision. If an expedited tier at your checkout is quietly an air service, you have offered a lane your product may not be allowed to travel on — and the customer finds out after paying.
USPS lanes for flammable solids
| Lane | Status | USPS wording |
|---|---|---|
| Domestic surface (ground) | Permitted, conditionally | “Flammable solids that qualify as Limited Quantity surface materials are permitted.” |
| Domestic air | Prohibited | “All flammable solids are prohibited.” |
| International mail | Prohibited | “All flammable solids are prohibited.” |
USPS Publication 52, Hazard Class 4 (Division 4.1), read September 1, 2026. Quoted from the same page linked above; the permission in domestic surface mail is conditional on the item qualifying as a Limited Quantity surface material.
The permission for domestic surface mail carries conditions the same USPS page states: packaging must follow Packaging Instruction 4A in Appendix C, and the mailpiece must be plainly and durably marked on the address side with an approved DOT Limited Quantity ground marking. What makes a given candle qualify as a Limited Quantity surface material in the first place is not a question this page researched, so ask USPS about it in the same conversation in which you ask whether your parcel may travel by surface mail.
Two carriers most candle sellers also use are missing from this section deliberately. The hazardous-materials pages of FedEx and UPS did not respond to us on September 1, 2026, so this page states nothing about their conditions and you should treat their own desks as the source. The methodology note under What we checked and could not confirm records that boundary.
Fulfillment, and the Lane That Dodges the Question
Key takeaway
Outsourcing fulfillment is a normal step for a candle brand once the pours outgrow the packing table, and it is a topic with its own guide — our comparison of third-party fulfillment against keeping it in house covers when the switch pays for itself. What it cannot settle for you is whether a given warehouse will take your product.
Label costs are a separate variable worth pricing in the same conversation, and our breakdown of what a Shopify shipping label actually costs sets out where the money goes.
On Shopify's own fulfillment service the answer stayed open. No Shopify page we have found names candles, wax or flammable solids in the documentation that describes what Shopify Fulfillment Network accepts and refuses — the pages read are listed under What we checked and could not confirm below. The practical reading is that this is a question to ask before you commit inventory, not one to assume either way.
Local delivery is the lane that avoids all of it, and it is native rather than an app. The maximum delivery radius is 160 kilometers or 100 miles, and you can add up to 10 delivery zones per location, which is enough to serve a city in tiers with different fees and minimums.
Both Help Center pages on local delivery and pickup, read on September 1, 2026, describe the feature without naming a plan restriction. That is not the same statement as available on every plan, and this page does not make the second one. If a plan boundary matters to your decision, confirm it in your own admin before you build a delivery zone into the launch plan.
The Two Gates on a Candle Label
Key takeaway
Merging them is the expensive mistake, because it makes a voluntary standard read like a legal threshold and a legal threshold read like best practice. Take them in the order you actually meet them: the wick you buy comes first, the wording you print comes second.
Gate One: The Federal Rule You Have to Meet
Key takeaway
The condition is about the wick core, and it is specific. Cotton and paper wicks with no metal core sit outside it entirely, which is why the first question to a wick supplier is what the core is made of — before anything about burn profile or melt pool.
The metal core of each candlewick has a lead content (calculated as the metal) of not more than 0.06 percent of the total weight of the metal core
The regulation puts that statement on the carton, and it does so twice. Each outer container or wrapper in which such candlewicks are shipped — including each one distributed to a retail outlet — has to be labelled with the conformance wording, and so does each outer container in which candles made with those wicks are shipped. A compliant chain therefore leaves a visible paper trail rather than a verbal assurance.
One exclusion is worth knowing before you relabel anything: the container a candle is meant to be displayed in at retail or used in at home is not an outer container for this purpose, unless it is also the only one the candle ships to a retailer in.
If you cannot find the conformance wording on the cartons your wicks arrive in, the gap is in what you are able to say about your own product. Without that wording or a supplier statement behind it, you do not know what is in the core, and you cannot claim compliance you have not been shown. On a wholesale line sheet or a retailer questionnaire, that is the question that gets asked first.
Gate Two: The Voluntary Standards You Have to Buy
Key takeaway
Three ASTM numbers and what each is for
| Standard | What it covers | What it does not cover |
|---|---|---|
| ASTM F2417 | Fire safety of candles and candle ensembles. Its own page describes it as prescribing minimum safety requirements for normal use. | It is explicit that it does not replace other safety practices — adult supervision, monitoring, detection and keeping candles away from combustibles. |
| ASTM F2058 | ASTM's own product page for F2058-07(2021) publishes the scope: the specification covers requirements for fire safety information to be placed on candle units of sale, and includes requirements that retailers and distributors shall follow. | The same page draws the boundary itself: it is not the intent of this specification to address any other labeling requirements. |
| ASTM F2179 | Glass containers intended to be used as filled candle containers — the jar you pour into, not the jar you sell empty. | Explicitly not votive holders, hurricanes or glass holders used with free-standing candles, quoted in full below. |
Scope statements read from the ASTM store pages on September 1, 2026. ASTM describes itself as a developer of voluntary consensus standards and sells the text of these three as documents; nothing on this page reproduces them beyond the scope sentences quoted.
This specification does not apply to other glass accessories used for candles, such as votive holders, hurricanes, and glass holders used with free-standing candles.
That exclusion catches a real trading pattern. A brand that sells filled jars alongside empty holders, hurricanes or stands is looking at two different questions, and a container standard that covers the first says nothing about the second.
Which party in your supply chain owes the label is a contract question before it is a regulatory one. The wick documentation exists at the point where wicks are bought, so whoever buys them is the party who can produce it; whoever's name is on the jar is the party a customer will ask.
Under your own pour those are the same person. Under private label they are not, which is why both the pack wording and the wick paperwork belong in the supply agreement rather than in an email after the first delivery.
Do the IFRA Limits Reach Your Fragrance Oils?
Key takeaway
Fragrance oil is the one candle material with an industry standards regime of its own, and it is the material a perfume brand and a candle brand genuinely share. The question worth asking is narrow: do the limits that govern a fragrance brand reach the oil going into your wax?
the IFRA Standards are voluntary and do not dismiss companies from complying with the national/local regulations in place.
The second half matters as much for purchasing. IFRA states that it does not produce Certificates of Conformity and that no company issues them on its behalf, which means the paperwork a wholesale buyer asks you for is something your fragrance supplier writes. Ask for it at the sampling stage, when switching oils is still cheap.
The full standards picture belongs to the fragrance side of the business — our guide to how IFRA limits apply to a fragrance brand sets out the regime a perfume seller works inside, which is a stricter version of this same conversation.
Product Liability Insurance: Who Actually Decides to Buy It
Key takeaway
A candle is a product that produces an open flame in someone's home, which puts it in a different bracket from most things a small maker sells. That is the reason the question comes up at all, and it is worth answering with a decision rather than a shrug.
CandleScience, a US candle-supply company writing for its own customers, describes product liability insurance as coverage “against losses as a result of a defective product that causes third-party bodily injury or property damage”, and names one situation where it calls the answer an easy yes: “Makers who rely on their small business for a portion, or all, of their income.” That is an industry source with a commercial interest, not a regulator, and it is framed as personal risk tolerance rather than as a rule.
First: if a claim arrived tomorrow, would paying it out of pocket end the business? Second: does any channel you want already require cover — some markets, fairs and retail buyers ask for a certificate before they will take a booth booking or a purchase order. Those two answers decide it more reliably than a general view about risk.
Private Label, White Label or Your Own Pour
Key takeaway
The comparison below is about what the vendors publish, and the columns are chosen to make the real difference visible. It is not the unit price — that varies with everything — but where the floor sits.
Three routes to a first batch
| Question | White label | Private label | Your own pour |
|---|---|---|---|
| What you are buying | Finished stock, ready to ship, with your branding and packaging on it | A product assembled from a vendor's existing components, mixed and matched | Wax, wick, vessel and fragrance, bought separately and combined by you |
| Whose formula it is | The vendor's, unchanged | The vendor's components, in your combination | Yours, and yours to reformulate at any point |
| Published minimum order | No minimum order quantity at Makesy | From 12 units at Makesy; 120 units at Lumient LA | One candle. Your floor is the smallest pack your supplier sells |
| Custom vessel minimum | Not applicable — the vessel is part of the finished product | Usually from 504 units, one pallet, at Makesy | Your jar supplier's pack sizes — $1.09 for a 12-piece pack, $0.98 from 80 cases of 12 |
| Where the per-candle arithmetic above applies | It does not — you pay a unit price, not a materials cost | It does not, for the same reason | Exactly here. The $3.29 figure is this lane |
Minimums published by two named vendors and read on September 1, 2026: Makesy (white label and private label) and Lumient LA (private label). Vendor terms differ widely — treat these as two data points on the scale, not as an industry norm.
The tenfold spread between those two published minimums is the finding, not either number. Makesy describes white-label products as ready-to-ship items customised with your branding and packaging, with no minimum order quantity, and private label as mixing and matching existing components from as low as 12 units, while Lumient LA publishes a private-label minimum of 120 units. Custom vessels are the line that jumps: Makesy says those usually start at 504 units, one pallet.
No source in this research describes the cost structure and timeline of your own pour as a business model set against private label, so the table above compares what vendors publish rather than which route is cheaper overall. What this page can give you for the pour lane is the arithmetic in the section above and a calculator to bend it — the search boundary behind this gap is recorded under What we checked and could not confirm.
Which Candle Route Fits Your Setup?
The verdict table at the top answers by profile: you find the row that describes you and leave. This answers by combination. Five signals crossed at once — who pours, which lane the orders travel, how wide the catalogue gets in a year, who is buying, and who holds the paperwork — and any one of them can override the other four.
That is why a single row cannot carry it. A maker pouring at home with a four-axis range has a different first problem from a maker pouring at home for boutiques, even though the first column of the verdict table describes them identically.
Scents and Sizes Without a SKU Explosion
Key takeaway
This is the constraint candle catalogues run into, and it arrives quietly. The first year is fine: eight scents in two sizes is two options and sixteen variants. The trouble starts when a second vessel and a wick choice both look like reasonable additions.
Each product can have up to three options, and you can create up to 2,048 variants for a product. Two caveats belong beside that ceiling, and the second one bites hardest in this niche: the limit you actually hit is three options, not 2,048 variants, and Shopify warns that some third-party themes, theme app extensions, public apps and sales channels might not support more than 100 variants — Shopify tells merchants to contact the app developer directly. That possible 100-variant ceiling is why a 120-variant product can be legal on the platform and still broken in a channel you sell through.
When the Matrix Outgrows One Product
Key takeaway
Read the table with your own twelve-month range in mind rather than your current one. The row you will be in next year is the one that decides how you build the catalogue this year.
Four catalogue shapes against the three-option ceiling
| Range | Options used | Variants | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|
| 8 scents × 2 sizes | 2 of 3 | 16 | One product. Nothing to solve. |
| 12 scents × 3 sizes × 2 vessels | 3 of 3 | 72 | One product, and every option slot is now spent. |
| 12 scents × 3 sizes × 2 vessels × 2 wick types | 4 needed | — | Over the ceiling. Split the product, or link separate products with an app. |
| 40 scents × 3 sizes | 2 of 3 | 120 | Inside Shopify's variant limit, but past 100 — where Shopify says some third-party themes, app extensions and sales channels might not support the range. |
Option and variant ceilings from the Shopify Help Center page linked above, read September 1, 2026. Variant counts are the arithmetic product of the axes in each row.
The way out is to promote one axis to its own product. Scent is the usual choice, because it is what a shopper searches for and the axis that carries its own photography — and a bundle or gift set is a different shape again, which our comparison of native bundles against paid bundle apps works through in detail.
Combined Listings Apps: What They Buy You
Key takeaway
These apps solve presentation, not inventory. The products stay separate in the admin — which is the point, because that is what buys you the extra axis — and the app makes them look like one listing to the shopper.
Combined Listings apps found on September 1, 2026
| App | What it does | When it earns its place |
|---|---|---|
| Rubik Combined Listings Swatch | Links separate products so a shopper moves between them as if they were variants of one. | When scent has to be its own product page but size still needs to feel like a variant. |
| LinkedOption Combined Listings | The same idea by a different vendor — a swatch or option row that jumps between product pages. | When you want the option row to look native on a theme you have already customised. |
| G: Combined Listings & Variant | Groups products and presents them as a combined listing with shared option controls. | When the range grew past three axes and splitting is already decided. |
A snapshot of what App Store search returned on September 1, 2026, not an exhaustive list — App Store search renders client-side and completeness cannot be proved. No ratings or review counts are quoted here.
Batch Numbers and the Recall You Hope Never Happens
Key takeaway
Nothing on this page makes lot numbering a legal requirement for candles. The case for it is operational, and it becomes obvious the first time a fragrance oil lot behaves differently from the one before it.
A batch-tracking guide published by PetalMade, a company that sells software for the job, recommends the format YYYY-XXX or YYYYMMDD-XX — its own example is 2024-127, the 127th batch of 2024. Either sorts correctly, reads unambiguously on a label, and tells you when the candle was made without a lookup.
The reason to bother is what the same guide describes as the payoff: checking your records lets you say “that lot was used in batches 2024-098 through 2024-112” and withdraw only those candles. Without the records the honest answer is that you do not know which candles contain the suspect lot, and the only safe action covers everything you have sold.
Batch and lot tracking apps, App Store snapshot September 1, 2026
| App | What it tracks | Boundary for a candle maker |
|---|---|---|
| Batchly | Batch management inside the Shopify admin, described by its listing as complete batch management without leaving the store. | General consumer-goods focus, not candle-specific. |
| Batch ExpiryPro | Batch and lot tracking aimed at regulated goods, with expiry as the organising field. | Expiry dates are the built-in axis; a candle batch has a pour date instead. |
| BatchTrack | Lot numbers with expiry alerting. | Same caveat — the alerting is built around shelf life. |
| Freshly Batch Inventory | Lot and batch tracking against inventory rather than against orders. | Inventory-first, so tracing an individual order back to a batch may need the order record too. |
A snapshot of what App Store search returned on September 1, 2026, not an exhaustive list. None of these is candle-specific; all are built for consumer goods where expiry is the organising field, so a pour date has to be mapped onto that.
You may not need an app at all. A metafield on the product or the order holds a batch number perfectly well, and each app installed on a shop can create up to 256 metafield definitions per resource type, which is far more headroom than a candle catalogue needs.
If you are weighing up how many custom fields you can build a process on before something runs out, our guide to the metafield limits Shopify publishes lists them in one place.
Selling Wholesale to Boutiques and Spas
Key takeaway
One boundary first, because it decides how to read every number in this section. The published figures below come from Shopify's own round-up of wholesale candle suppliers, which describes merchants buying candles to resell. Your reader position is the opposite one — you are the supplier — so these are useful as a picture of what a boutique buyer is accustomed to seeing, never as terms you must offer.
Minimums three candle wholesalers publish
| Supplier | Published minimum | What the shape of it tells a seller |
|---|---|---|
| Velavida | Batches as small as 12 candles per scent | A per-scent floor, which is what makes a wide range expensive to stock |
| A Candle Co. | $500 minimum per order | A money floor rather than a unit floor; smaller purchases run through its retail site |
| Kalamazoo Candle Company | No minimum, with bulk pricing from 50 units of the same product | Plus a $100 minimum on Faire, so the marketplace sets its own floor |
Figures quoted in Shopify's round-up of wholesale candle suppliers, read September 1, 2026. These are the terms those suppliers offer to buyers; they are an orientation to the scale of minimums in this niche, not conditions a candle brand inherits when it starts selling wholesale.
Read that third column as a menu rather than as a description: when you write your own terms, you are picking one of those three shapes for yourself. The choice decides who can afford to open an account with you — a buyer who wants depth in one scent, a boutique mixing a small first order across the range, or an account that reorders the same product.
That is a positioning decision rather than an administrative one, and it is cheaper to make before a boutique asks than during the email where they do.
On the Shopify side, the mechanic that surprises people most is the deposit. It is a payment-terms feature and it sits behind a plan.
Deposit requirements are available only on the Shopify Plus plan.
If a deposit is what you need rather than the full B2B apparatus, the mechanism has a cheaper cousin worth understanding first — our guide to how a deposit on a draft order works explains the version that does not need a plan upgrade.
The second mechanic catches local sellers specifically. The same Help Center page on local delivery states that B2B checkouts do not support local delivery, with one exception: on a B2B draft order, local delivery is supported if you preselect it as the shipping method. For a candle maker whose wholesale accounts are the spa two neighbourhoods over, that exception is not a detail — it is the mechanism.
Two more routes are worth pricing before you build anything. The full mechanics of B2B on Shopify — company profiles, catalogues, net terms — belong to our guide to wholesale on Shopify. And if boutiques are likelier to find you on a marketplace than through your own outreach, our breakdown of what Faire charges a seller prices that channel against doing it yourself.
Markets, Etsy and Your Own Storefront
Key takeaway
Leaving Etsy is rarely a clean break, and it does not have to be one — running both while the store finds an audience is the normal shape of the transition. What changes is the fee structure, and our comparison of what the fees look like on each side sets the two out against each other so the decision is arithmetic rather than sentiment. The other two channels bill you in different currencies, which is what the table separates.
Three channels, three different bills
| Channel | What it costs you | What it limits |
|---|---|---|
| Etsy or another marketplace | A fee on every sale, in exchange for an audience that is already there | The catalogue rules and the customer relationship belong to the platform, not to you |
| Markets, fairs and pop-ups | $89 per location per month for the paid point-of-sale tier, month to month — the free tier may already cover a weekend stall, which our walkthrough of which point-of-sale tier a pop-up needs works through | Every address is a location, and Shopify allows 10 active locations on the standard plans and 2 on Starter — our guide to running inventory across multiple locations covers how stock is allocated between them |
| Your own storefront | No per-sale marketplace fee, and no audience on day one | Nothing is limited for you and nothing is decided for you: the lane, the label and the catalogue shape are all yours to settle |
The point-of-sale price and the active-location limits are read from this project's canonical pricing module rather than retyped: the location limits were verified against Shopify's own documentation on July 31, 2026 and the point-of-sale tier on August 14, 2026. Marketplace fees are deliberately absent from this page - the arithmetic behind them lives in the migration comparison linked above.
Themes Candle Brands Are Actually Shopped On
Key takeaway
The absent category is the first practical fact. The industry filters on the Theme Store, read on September 1, 2026, are Art, Auto, Bags, Beauty, Clothing, Electronics, Entertainment, Food and drink, Garden, Hardware, Home, Jewelry and accessories, Kids, Office, Pets, Services, Shoes, Sports, Toys and Wellness. Candles fall between Home and Wellness, which is why filtering does not get you there and a search for candle returned 44 themes, none of them free on that date.
Three presets a candle catalogue is at home in
| Preset | Price and developer | What it gives a candle product page |
|---|---|---|
| Maravella (Honey) | $400 — Archer Commerce | Its one-line description is the only one of the three that names the category outright: for wellness shops selling candles, essential oils, gifts, and calm. |
| Cuddle (San Francisco) | $380 — Apparent Collective | Built for medium-sized product catalogues, with full-width layouts, hero animations and high-resolution media support. |
| Aroma (Handmade) | $320 — Superfine | Soft-minimalist storytelling preset with image zoom and hotspots, an ingredients section and colour swatches. |
Preset pages read on September 1, 2026; each preset name links to the page the price and description were read from. Theme Store prices move, so treat these as a snapshot rather than a current quote, and check the price on the preset page before buying.
What a candle product page actually needs is narrower than a theme description suggests. A scent needs words rather than photographs, so an ingredient or notes section that is part of the theme beats one bolted on with an app. Size needs a comparison a shopper can make without opening two pages. And a gift set needs to look like a product rather than a discount.
Theme choice deserves less agonising than it usually gets, though, and the general question of free against paid is answered better elsewhere — our guide to how Shopify themes work covers the trade-offs that apply to any niche.
Four Candle Stores on Shopify Worth Studying
Key takeaway
These four were not picked for design. Each was confirmed to run on Shopify by a direct request to the site, and each is here because of one structural decision worth copying rather than because the photography is good.
Four candle stores, and what to take from each
| Store | What to study | How Shopify was confirmed |
|---|---|---|
| Antique Candle Co. | Season is the primary navigation, not scent: Fall Candles, Best-Sellers, Bundles and Samples are collections a shopper browses before they know what they want. | powered-by: Shopify response header, and Shopify.shop set to antique-candle-co.myshopify.com in the page body |
| Brooklyn Candle Studio | Two structural moves: a Candle of the Month Club sold as its own subscription product, and Pick 3 / Build a Trio bundle builders that combine size and scent without multiplying SKUs. | powered-by: Shopify header, Shopify.shop set to brooklyn-candle-studio.myshopify.com |
| Homesick | Runs on a myshopify subdomain that is not its own brand name — a working example of an agency or headless arrangement over a Shopify back end. | powered-by: Shopify header, Shopify.shop set to scroll-commerce.myshopify.com |
| Mala the Brand | The cause is merchandised on the storefront rather than buried in an About page: the homepage carries a buy a candle, plant a tree section with a running count of trees planted. | powered-by: Shopify header, Shopify.shop set to malathebrand.myshopify.com |
Each store checked with a direct HTTP request on September 1, 2026, recording the powered-by response header and the Shopify.shop value in the page body. Structural observations describe what was on those sites that day.
The subscription pattern is the one most candle brands underuse. A candle is consumed on a predictable schedule, which is the condition a club offer needs, and Shopify has a native route to it — our guide to how native Shopify subscriptions work explains what you can run without a third-party platform.
If you want a wider set of storefront patterns to steal from, our collection of patterns that recur across high-performing Shopify stores is organised by the problem each one solves.
For a broader view of how a candle business gets built around the storefront — brand, product range, first customers — the walkthrough below covers the business side rather than the operational one. It is a general starting guide: it does not cover hazmat classification, labels, private label, batch records or wholesale, which are the sections above.
Setting Up the Store Itself
Key takeaway
Everything from theme installation to checkout settings is the same work any store does, and it has its own guide — our breakdown of what building a Shopify website costs covers the paths and the money. Nothing in it changes because the product is a candle.
The sequencing, though, is worth being deliberate about. Open the store and put one product page up before the first case of jars lands, because a Shopify trial costs nothing while a pallet of glass does. The page is where you find out whether your scent descriptions read well, whether your size comparison makes sense, and what your photography looks like next to a price — all questions that are cheaper to answer before the stock exists than after.
Your Pre-Launch Checklist
Key takeaway
Steps one to three apply to every route the quiz above routes you to. If you are not pouring yourself, step four moves to your vendor and step three becomes the most important email you send. If you are staying local, step six is the shortest of the eight; if international is central to the plan, it is the longest and should be moved to the front.
Candle Store Pre-Launch Checklist
Eight steps in the order that costs the least. Tick each one off as it is genuinely settled, not as it is started.
Before any order, work out what a single finished candle costs you in materials, then add the time and packaging that the materials list leaves out.
Before you tick this off
- Wax, wick, fragrance oil and vessel priced per unit at the pack size you would actually buy
- Fragrance load written down as a percentage, so the oil cost moves when the pour weight does
- Your own minutes per candle and your own hourly rate entered, even if the rate is a guess you will revise
Decide between pouring yourself, putting your label on finished stock, and having a vendor build your formula — then get the minimum order, the unit price at each break and the lead time confirmed by email.
Before you tick this off
- Minimum order quantity confirmed in units, not described as flexible
- Custom vessel minimum asked about separately, because it is usually a different and much larger number
- Unit price quoted at more than one quantity, so you can see where the break actually falls
- Lead time checked against your own peak season, so a reorder for a Q4 peak is placed before the season rather than during it
Ask what the wick core is made of and, if it is metal, for the conformance wording the regulation requires — on the carton the wicks arrive in, and on the outer cartons your finished candles ship in.
Before you tick this off
- Wick core material stated by the supplier in writing
- For metal-cored wicks, the Conforms to 16 CFR 1500.17(a)(13) wording present on the carton the wicks arrive in
- The same wording planned for the outer cartons your finished candles ship in, retail accounts included
- Container specification asked for, and its scope understood — a filled-candle glass is a different question from a decorative holder
Test the wick and fragrance load in the vessel you will actually sell, and keep a record of the test alongside the batch it belongs to.
Before you tick this off
- Each wick size tested in the production vessel, not in a sample jar
- Test date, wax lot, fragrance lot and vessel recorded together
- The insurance decision made deliberately at this point rather than deferred indefinitely
Settle the warning wording, the net weight, the scent description and the burn instructions in one pass, so the pack and the product page cannot disagree.
Before you tick this off
- Warning wording decided and applied to every size in the range
- Net weight and burn time stated identically on the pack and on the product page
- Fragrance information consistent with whatever your oil supplier documents
Establish which services your product may travel on, and build the shipping profile around that answer rather than around what looks fastest at checkout.
Before you tick this off
- Ground or surface service confirmed as the default lane
- Any expedited tier checked for whether it is actually an air service
- International destinations either confirmed with the carrier in writing or left switched off
Adopt a batch number format before there is any inventory, and record which finished candles came out of which pour.
Before you tick this off
- A format chosen and used consistently, such as year plus sequence
- Wax, wick and fragrance lot numbers recorded against each batch
- A place decided for the batch number in Shopify, so it is stored with the product or the order rather than on paper
Open the store and publish a single real product page while the supplies are still in transit, so the listing, the photography and the price are tested before the stock arrives.
Before you tick this off
- One product page live with real copy, real photography and a real price
- Shipping profile attached to that product and tested with a draft order
- Lead time and delivery expectations stated on the page in words a customer can act on
What We Checked and Could Not Confirm
Key takeaway
Everywhere above where this page says something was not found, the boundary of that search is recorded here rather than repeated in each sentence. These are the surfaces that were read, and the dates they were read on.
Surfaces read on the Shopify side: the shipping dangerous goods page, both Help Center pages on local delivery and pickup, and the Theme Store industry category list and its search results, all read on September 1, 2026. The Shopify Fulfillment Network getting-started and products pages were read on September 2, 2026. On the sourcing side: Makesy's private-label page and Lumient LA's private-label page, read September 1, 2026.
One question was left open rather than answered: what makes a given candle qualify as a Limited Quantity surface material. USPS Publication 52 makes the domestic surface lane conditional on that qualification and states the package-side conditions, and this page did not research the qualification itself.
Two access limits belong here too, because they describe our reach rather than the world. The CPSC website returned HTTP 403 to every request made on September 1, 2026, so nothing on this page rests on it. The hazardous-materials pages of FedEx and UPS did not respond, so this page states nothing about their conditions and your carrier's own desk is where that gets settled.
The absence is the finding, and the question above is named rather than filled. These are the pages where such a statement would be published, and they are the first place a change would show.
The Bottom Line
Key takeaway
The pattern in every expensive mistake in this niche is the same: a decision made after money moved that could have been made before it. A minimum order agreed before the unit cost was known. A range designed before anyone counted the option slots. An international destination advertised before a carrier was asked.
Frequently Asked Questions
Front-end developer specializing in Shopify since 2017. Experienced in building custom Liquid themes, optimizing storefront performance, and integrating third-party apps. Directs the editorial process behind Shopify Ecom: sets each topic, and checks facts, links, and interactive elements before publication.
This article was written entirely by AI under human editorial direction. The editor sets the topic and structure, runs multi-stage validation on facts, links, and interactive elements, and verifies the output is useful from a business perspective. All claims are checked against official Shopify sources. Details may change — always confirm critical data at shopify.com.
Editorial PolicyWhat to Read Next
Shopify Baby Store: Safety Rules, Themes and Examples
Which baby products carry their own federal standard, what a CPSC certificate needs, how to model sizes in Shopify, and five themes built for the niche.
Read articleShopify Beauty Store: Rules, Themes and Real Examples
What US and EU cosmetic rules decide before you order stock, which Shopify themes fit a beauty PDP, and four real skincare and makeup stores worth copying.
Read articleGadget Shopify Store: Build, Launch & Run a Profitable Electronics Brand
B2B guide to running a gadget store on Shopify — categories, real margins and returns, business models, FCC/CE/battery compliance, plan choice, app stack, PDP anatomy, RMA flow and marketing channels.
Read article